Monday, November 20, 2017


The Court will be closed on Thursday, November 23rd in observance of Thanksgiving Day
The Court will be closed on Friday, November 24th in observance of the Day after Thanksgiving

Location Legend

Floor (designated by floor number) ~ 720 9th Street
HOJ ~ Hall of Justice, Law & Motion/Civil Settlement, 813 6th Street
WRRFRC ~ William R. Ridgeway Family Relations Court, 3341 Power Inn Road
JC ~ Juvenile Courthouse, 9605 Kiefer Boulevard
CMJC ~ Carol Miller Justice Center, 301 Bicentennial Circle
LPHJ ~ Main Jail - Lorenzo Patiño Hall of Justice, 651 I Street

Effective July 7, 2017 (Subject to Change)

Judicial Phone Directory
Dept. Telephone
(Area Code 916)
Judge Assignment Floor / Location
1 874-5507 David De Alba (1st Fri.)/
James E. McFetridge
Judy Holzer Hersher
Raoul M. Thorbourne
Civil Harassment Restraining Orders Cal.-GVRO/ (Rotating Judges - Friday only)
2nd Fri.
3rd Fri.
4th Fri.
1
2 874-7237 Philip F. Stanger, Commissioner Misdemeanor Out-of-Custody DUI Arraignments/ F. P. (Mon.-Thurs.)/Loaves & Fishes (3rd) Fri.) 1
3 874-7651 Gary S. Mullen (Ret.)
Richard Couzens (Ret.)
Misdemeanor Arraignments/ Further Proceedings/ TRCs/ RESET Calendar (3rd Fri. p.m. each month-Judge Rockwell) 2
4 874-5527 John P. Winn Misdemeanor Arraignments/ Further Proceedings/ TRCs 2
5 874-5911 2
8 874-5651 Lawrence G. Brown Home Court/ Collaborative Courts (Prop. 36, Mental Health, Co-Occurring Mental Health/ Drug Court/ Re-Entry Court)/ Walk-in Warrants 2
9 874-5645 Kevin J. McCormick Criminal Trial/ VOP/ PX Assignment Calendar/PXs/ Folsom Arraignment Calendar/ Walk-in Warrants/ Civil Harassment TRO Judge 2
10 874-5501 Laurel D. White Supervising Criminal Process Judge/ Trial/ Fee Waivers/ Walk-In Warrants 3
11 874-6184 Trena H. Burger-Plavan Trial/ 1203.4 Calendar/ ADA Judge (Back-up) 3
12 874-6181 Maryanne G. Gilliard Trial/ Appellate Panel Presiding Judge 3
13 874-7786 James P. Arguelles Trial/ Criminal Writs 3
14 874-6156 Donald J. Currier Supervising CMJC Judge/ Trial/ Firearms Calendar (1st and 3rd Mon. p.m.)/ ADA Judge 3
15 874-5237 3
16 874-5242 Marjorie Koller Trial/ Prop. 47 3
17 874-5511 Bunmi O. Awoniyi Trial/ Criminal Writs/ 3
18 874-5245 Cheryl Chun Meegan Trial 3
19 874-7071 Patrick Marlette Trial/ Appellate Panel/ PC 987 Hrgs. 3
20 874-5961 Michael G. Bowman Trial/ Criminal Writs 3
21 874-5924 Steve White Trial/ Wiretap Judge-Primary/ Criminal Writs/ Walk-in Warrants / Felony Warrants 4
22 874-5762 Russell L. Hom Trial/ EJT/ Wiretap Judge - 1st Back-up/ Grand Jury Advisor 4
23 874-5754 Geoffrey A. Goodman Trial/ M. H. Hrgs. (2nd and 4th Mon. p.m.) 4
24 874-6687 Shelleyanne W.L. Chang Trial/ Natural Resource-CEQA Judge/ Civil Writs 4
25 874-8727 Robert M. Twiss Trial/ HIV/ DEJ Cal./ Appellate Panel 4
26 874-6693 Curtis M. Fiorini Trial/ Prop. 64/ Criminal Writs 4
27 874-6697 Delbert W. Oros Trial/ Felony Warrants 4
28 874-6695 James E. McFetridge Trial/ Felony Warrants/ Appellate Panel/ C.H. Restraining Orders-GVRO (2nd Fri.- Dept. 1)/ Veteran's Court (Back-up) 4
29 874-5684 Timothy M. Frawley Trial/ Natural Resource-CEQA Judge/ Civil Writs 4
30 874-7861 David De Alba Assistant Presiding Judge/ Supervising Civil Judge/ Trial/ CMP Calendar/ C. H. Restraining Orders-GVRO (1stFri.-Dept.1)/ PC 987 Hrgs. (Back-up) 4
31 874-6353 Michael P. Kenny Trial/ Natural Resource-CEQA Judge/ Civil Writs 4
32 874-5682 Emily E. Vasquez Trial/ Misdemeanor Warrants 5
33 874-5591 Michael A. Savage Trial/ Wiretap Judge-2nd Back-up/ Criminal Writs/ Parole Revocation Hearings 5
34 874-5751 Pamela L. Smith-Steward Trial/ Criminal Writs 5
35 874-7885 Alan G. Perkins Trial/ Complex Case Management 5
36 874-7661 James M. Mize Trial/ Family Law Trials 5
37 874-5215 5
38 874-5226 Sharon A. Lueras Trial/ Misdemeanor Warrants 5
39 874-7584 David W. Abbott Trial/ CMP Calendar/ Veteran's Court (1st & 3rd Fri.) 5
40 874-7001 Raoul M. Thorbourne Trial/ Appellate Panel/ C. H. Restraining Orders- GVRO (4th Fri.-Dept. 1) 5
41 874-5661 Helena R. Gweon Trial/ Criminal Writs 5
42 874-5672 Allen H. Sumner Trial/ Misdemeanor Warrants 5
43 874-7561 Thadd A. Blizzard Trial/ EJT/ Mental Health Hearings (Thurs. p.m./ Fee Waivers (Back-up) 6
44 874-8243 Christopher E. Krueger Trial/ Natural Resource-CEQA Judge/ Civil Writs/ EJT/ M. H. Hearings (Back-up) 6
45 874-8240 Judy Holzer Hersher Trial/ Complex Case (Back-up)/ OX/ C. H. Restraining Orders-GVRO (3rd Fri.-Dept. 1) 6
47 874-5487 Kevin R. Culhane Presiding Judge/ Presiding Judge Calendars/ Minors Compromises 6
53 874-7858 David I. Brown Civil Law & Motion/ ADA Judge HOJ
54 874-7848 Raymond M. Cadei Civil Law & Motion HOJ
59 874-8200 Ben Davidian
Supervising Civil Settlement Conference Judge HOJ
60 874-8490 Stephen Acquisto Domestic Violence Home Court/ EPO LPHJ
61 874-8491 Michael W. Sweet Supervising Home Court Judge/ SOC Warrants LPHJ
62 874-6893 Richard K. Sueyoshi Home Court LPHJ
63 874-6096 Jaime R. Román PRCS PC Hearings/ 1203.9 PC Petitions (Mon.)/ Riese Hearings (Tues./Fri.)/ Rehab and Pardon (Fri.)/ ADA Judge LPHJ
81 875-7425 Eugene L. Balonon Traffic Infractions/ Misdemeanor Arraignments CMJC
82 875-7517 CMJC
83 875-7610 Kenneth N. Brody, Commissioner ADA Judge CMJC
84 875-7521 Gary E. Ransom (Ret.) FTP/ Motions (Wed. p.m.) CMJC
86 875-7485 Temporary Judges Small Claims Trials CMJC
87 875-7458 Gary E. Ransom (Ret.) Master Calendar/ Traffic Court Trials, etc. CMJC
88 875-7625 Peter S. Helfer, Commissioner Unlawful Detainer Trials (Mon.-Thurs.)/ OX/ Small Claims TDN (Fri.) CMJC
90 875-5200 Stacy Boulware Eurie Juvenile Court Presiding Judge/ ADA Judge/ CSEC Calendar (Wed. p.m./Thurs.) JC
91 876-9038 JC
92 875-5192 Gerrit W. Wood Juvenile Justice (Delinquency) Initial Hearings JC
93 875-5108 Steve Lapham Juvenile Justice (Delinquency) JC
96 875-5066 JC
97 875-5165 Alyson L. Lewis Juvenile Justice (Delinquency) JC
120 875-2520 Scott L. Tedmon Family Law WRRFRC
121 875-2521 Jennifer K. Rockwell Family Law/ RESET Calendar 3rd Friday (p.m.)-Dept. 3 each month WRRFRC
122 875-2522 Matthew J. Gary Family Law WRRFRC
123 875-2523 Ernest W. Sawtelle Family Law WRRFRC
124 875-2524 Tami R. Bogert Supervising Family Law Judge/ Family Law WRRFRC
125 875-2525 Peter J. McBrien, Commissioner Family Law/ EPO/ ADA Judge WRRFRC
126 875-2526 Danny L. Haukedalen, Commissioner Child Support (Mon. a.m. and Fri. a.m.)/
Domestic Violence Court (Mon. p.m., Tues.-Thurs., Fri. a.m.)

WRRFRC
127 875-2527 Scott P. Harman, Commissioner Child Support WRRFRC
128 875-2528 Temporary Judges Family Law Settlement Conference WRRFRC
129 875-2529 Steven M. Gevercer Supervising Probate Judge WRRFRC
130 875-2530 Laurie M. Earl Dependency WRRFRC
131 875-2531 Jerilyn L. Borack Dependency WRRFRC
132 875-2532 Paul L. Seave Dependency/ Dependency Drug Court (Tues. p.m.) / Dependency NMD Calendar (Thurs. a.m.) WRRFRC
133 875-2533 Shama H. Mesiwala, Commissioner Dependency WRRFRC
875-6206 Carlton G. Davis, Commissioner Dependency WRRFRC
134 875-2534 Marlene E. Clark, Referee Dependency WRRFRC
135 875-2535 Kenneth C. Mennemeier Dependency WRRFRC