Sunday, May 31, 2020


Location Legend

Floor (designated by floor number) ~ 720 9th Street
HOJ ~ Hall of Justice, Law & Motion/Civil Settlement, 813 6th Street
WRRFRC ~ William R. Ridgeway Family Relations Court, 3341 Power Inn Road
JC ~ Juvenile Courthouse, 9605 Kiefer Boulevard
CMJC ~ Carol Miller Justice Center, 301 Bicentennial Circle
LPHJ ~ Main Jail - Lorenzo Patiño Hall of Justice, 651 I Street

Effective January 21, 2020 (Subject to Change)

Printer friendly version of the Judicial Phone Directory (Requires the free Adobe Reader - external link to open)

Judicial Phone Directory
Dept. Telephone Judge Assignment Floor / Location
1 916-874-5507 Ernest W. Sawtelle (1st Fri. AM)
Donald J. Currier (2nd Fri. AM)
Sharon A. Lueras (3rd Fri. all day)
Alyson L. Lewis (4th Fri. AM)
Philip F. Stanger, Comm. (PMs, except 3rd Fri.)
Civil Harassment Restraining Order Calendar (Rotating Judges - Friday only) 1
2 916-874-7237 Philip F. Stanger, Commissioner Misdemeanor DUI Home Court Out of Custody only (Mon.-Thurs.)/ DUI Program Failures (Fri. AM)/ Loaves & Fishes (3rd Fri. PM) 1
3 916-874-7651 Pamela L. Smith-Steward Misdemeanor Home Court 2
4 916-874-5527 Jennifer K. Rockwell Misdemeanor Home Court/ Military Diversion/ RESET Court (3rd Fri. PM) 2
5 916-874-5911 Matthew J. Gary (1st & 3rd Mon.)
Michael W. Sweet (1st & 3rd Mon.)
Geoffrey A. Goodman (2nd & 4th Mon.)
Kristina B. Lindquist (2nd & 4th Mon.)
Curtis M. Fiorini (Thurs.)
Tami R. Bogert (Thurs.)
State Hospital & Mental Health Video Conferences (Mon. & Thurs. PM: rotating judicial officers. Other times: judges as assigned by Dept. 9) 2
8 916-874-5651 Lawrence G. Brown Collaborative Courts: Drug/ Mental Health/ Co-Occurring/ Re-Entry/ Prop. 36/ Veterans Treatment/ DUI Treatment 2
9 916-874-5645 Helena R. Gweon Criminal Assignment Calendars (Trial/Prelim/Mtn)/ Folsom Prison Video Calendar (2nd & 4th Fri. AM)/ Civil Harassment TROs 2
10 916-874-5501 Ernest W. Sawtelle Trial/ Civil Harassment (1st Fri. AM)/ Criminal Habeas Writs/ PC 987 Expenses Backup 3
11 916-874-6184 Trena H. Burger-Plavan Trial/ OX/ ADA Judge (Backup) 3
12 916-874-6181 Maryanne G. Gilliard Trial/ Gun Violence TROs 3
13 916-874-7786 Matthew J. Gary Trial/ ADA Judge/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (1st & 3rd Mon.)/ Misdemeanor Warrants 3
14 916-874-6156 Tami R. Bogert Trial/ Civil Harassment TROs/ Felony Warrants/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (Thurs.) 3
15 916-874-5237 Kevin J. McCormick Trial/ Criminal Habeas Writs/Wiretap Warrants 3
16 916-874-5242 Delbert W. Oros Trial/ Appellate Panel/ Criminal Habeas Writs 3
17 916-874-5511 James P. Arguelles Trial/ CEQA/ Civil Writs 3
18 916-874-5245 Stacy Boulware Eurie Trial/ Appellate Panel/ Civil Harassment TROs/ Civil Fee Waivers (Backup) 3
19 916-874-7071 Patrick Marlette Trial/ Criminal Habeas Writs 3
20 916-874-5961 Michael W. Sweet Trial/ Criminal Habeas Writs/ Parole Revocation Hearings/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (1st & 3rdMon.) 3
21 916-874-5924 Shelleyanne W.L. Chang Trial/ CEQA/ Civil Writs 4
22 916-874-5762 Sharon A. Lueras Trial/ Civil Harassment (3rd Fri. all day)/ Criminal Habeas Writs/ Civil Fee Waivers Backup 4
23 916-874-5754 Laurie M. Earl Trial/ CEQA/ Civil Writs 4
24 916-874-6687 Michael G. Bowman Assistant Presiding Judge/ Supervising Criminal Judge/Trial/ Felony Warrants/ PC 987 Expenses/ Wiretap Warrants Backup 4
25 916-874-8727 Donald J. Currier Supervising CMJC Judge/ Trial/ Civil Harassment (2nd Fri. AM)/ Stand Down 4
26 916-874-6693 Curtis M. Fiorini Trial/ Criminal Habeas Writs/ Prop. 64/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (Thurs.) 4
27 916-874-6697 Steven M. Gevercer Trial/ CEQA/ Civil Writs 4
28 916-874-6695 Richard K. Sueyoshi Supervising Civil Judge/ Trial/ Complex Civil 4
29 916-874-5684 Geoffrey A. Goodman Appellate Panel Presiding Judge/ Trial/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (2nd & 4th Mon.) 4
30 916-874-7861 James E. McFetridge Trial/ Felony Warrants/ Veterans Resentencing/ Military Diversion/ Veterans Court Backup 4
31 916-874-6353 Gerrit W. Wood Trial/ CMP (Thurs. AM)/ Complex Civil Backup 4
32 916-874-5682 Emily E. Vasquez Trial/ PC 1203.4/ Misdemeanor Petitions/ Complex Civil 5
33 916-874-5591 Laurel D. White Trial/ Civil Fee Waivers/ Misdemeanor Warrants 5
34 916-874-5751 Alyson L. Lewis Trial/ Civil Harassment (4th Fri. AM)/ Misdemeanor Warrants/ Prop. 57 Petitions 5
35 916-874-7885 Alan G. Perkins Trial 5
36 916-874-7661 Stephen Acquisto Trial/ Firearms (2nd, 4th & 5th Fri. AM)/ HIV/ DEJ (1st & 3rd Fri. PM)/ Homeless 1203.4 Petitions/ Civil Harassment Backup 5
37 916-874-5215 Kristina B. Lindquist Dependency Crossover/ Appellate Panel/ Misdemeanor Warrants/ State Hospital & Mental Health Hearings (2nd & 4th Mon.)/ OX Backup 5
38 916-874-5226 5
39 916-874-7584 David W. Abbott Trial 5
40 916-874-7001 Raoul M. Thorbourne Trial 5
41 916-874-5661 David De Alba Trial/ Complex Civil/ Gang Database Petitions 5
42 916-874-5672 Allen H. Sumner Trial/ Minor' Compromise/ Prop. 47 Petitions 5
43 916-874-7561 Thadd A. Blizzard Trial/ Appellate Panel/ CMP (Thurs. AM) 6
44 916-874-8243 6
45 916-874-8240 6
47 916-874-5487 Russell L. Hom Presiding Judge/ Civil Trial Assignment Calendars (Mon., Tue., & Fri.)/ PJ Calendars/ Civil Harassment Backup (confidentiality requests only) 6
53 916-874-7858 David I. Brown Civil Law & Motion/ ADA Judge HOJ
54 916-874-7848 Christopher E. Krueger Civil Law & Motion HOJ
59 916-874-8200 Ben Davidian
Supervising Civil Settlement Conference Judge/ Stand Down HOJ
60 916-874-8490 Scott L. Tedmon Domestic Violence Home Court/ EPOs LPHJ
61 916-874-8491 Steve White Felony Home Court LPHJ
62 916-874-6893 Michael A. Savage Felony Home Court/ 1203.9 PC Petitions (Mon.)/ Riese Hearings (Tues. & Fri.) LPHJ
63 916-874-6096 Jaime R. Román Felony Home Court/ PRCS/PAR Hearings/ Certificates of Rehab and Pardon/ ADA Judge/ Stand Down LPHJ
81 916-875-7425 Peter S. Helfer, Commissioner Traffic Arraignments CMJC
82 916-875-7517 Peter J. McBrien, Commissioner Traffic Arraignments CMJC
84 916-875-7521 Kenneth N. Brody, Commissioner FTP/Motions (Wed. PM) CMJC
86 916-875-7485 Temporary Judges Small Claims Trials CMJC
87 916-875-7458 Peter K. Southworth Traffic Trials/ ADA Judge CMJC
88 916-875-7625 R. Steven Lapham Unlawful Detainer Trials (Mon.-Thurs.)/ OX (Fri.)/ Small Claims TDN (Fri.) CMJC
90 916-875-5200 Jerilyn L. Borack Juvenile Court Presiding Judge/ ADA Judge/ CSEC Calendar (Wed. PM & Thurs.) JC
91 916-876-9038 Paul L. Seave Delinquency JC
92 916-875-5192 Judy Holzer Hersher Delinquency/ Grand Jury Advisor JC
93 916-875-5108 Michael P. Kenny Delinquency JC
120 916-875-2520 John P. Winn Family Law WRRFRC
121 916-875-2521 James M. Mize Family Law WRRFRC
122 916-875-2522 Jill H. Talley Family Law WRRFRC
123 916-875-2523 Lauri A. Damrell Family Law WRRFRC
124 916-875-2524 Bunmi O. Awoniyi Supervising Family Law Judge/ Probate Judge WRRFRC
125 916-875-2525 Joginder S. Dhillon Domestic Violence Court/ EPOs WRRFRC
126 916-875-2526 Danny L. Haukedalen, Commissioner Family Law/ ADA Judge WRRFRC
127 916-875-2527 Kimberly E. Parker, Commissioner Family Law WRRFRC
128 916-875-2528 Temporary Judges Family Law Settlement Conf. (Mon.-Wed.) WRRFRC
129 916-875-2529 Kevin R. Culhane Probate/ Guardianships (Fri.) WRRFRC
130 916-875-2530 Daniel J. Calabretta Dependency WRRFRC
131 916-875-2531 Carlton G. Davis, Commissioner Dependency WRRFRC
132 916-875-2532 Scott P. Harman, Commissioner Child Support/ Dept. of Child Spt. Srvcs. (Mon.) WRRFRC
133 916-875-2533 Shama H. Mesiwala Dependency WRRFRC
134 916-875-2534 Marlene E. Clark, Referee Dependency WRRFRC
135 916-875-2535 Kenneth C. Mennemeier Dependency WRRFRC